Privacy Policy

Ladybird Recruitment Limited ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy together with our terms of use sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.ladybirdrecruitment.co.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (Act), the data controller is Ladybird Recruitment Limited 3rd Floor, 207 Regent Street, London, W1B 3HH.

Information We Collect From You

We will collect and process the following data about you:

We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd party.

  • Information you give us. This is information about you that you give us by filling in fields on our site www.ladybirdrecruitment.co.uk (our site). It includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to our service, your personal description and photograph and documents you are required to submit if you as a Candidate undergo our vetting process.
  • Information we may collect about you. With regard to you using our Service we may collect the following information about you:
    • User name and password. We collect this so we can keep your information safe and so that we can have your information to each time you visit us.
    • Name, address and postcode. We collect this so we can carry out appropriate identification checks as part of our services to you and to check that you are resident in the UK to enable us to provide services to you.
    • Age/date of birth. We collect this information to ensure that you are an adult and you are capable of entering into a contract of employment (if you are an individual).
    • Email address and telephone number. We collect this so we can get in touch with you.
  • Information we may automatically collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we will automatically collect the following information:
  • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), Members and job advertisements you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page, and any phone number used to call our customer service number.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For further information please view our cookie policy

Uses Made of the Information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer; and
  • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure.

 

Disclosure of Your Information

We may share your personal information with selected third parties including:

  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site; and
  • Companies that help us to process your data.

 

We will disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Ladybird Recruitment Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Ladybird Recruitment Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

Where We Store Your Personal Data

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Access to Information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request will be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed.